#TTUPurplePride Tennessee Tech Logo
 
3 - Charles Newton III
Charles Newton III
Nickname: Zac
Height: 6-3
Weight: 175
Year: Senior
Hometown: Lexington, Ky.
High School: Lexington Catholic
Position: Guard

In 2009-10: Newton appeared in 23 games for TTU, collecting 17 points, three steals, two assists and six rebounds. In 82 minutes played, Newt hit 5-13 shots from the field and 5-12 from three-point range. A leader and motivator for the Golden Eagles, Newton participated in a Reach USA foreign ministries program in the summer off-season, traveling to China to play basketball with other players from the Lexington, Ky. area.

In 2008-09: Charles sat out a redshirt season as a member of the Golden Eagles, and shared the team's Golden Eagle award.

High School: Led the team in steals and assists at Lexington Catholic High School and was team captain…led team to a district championship and the regional semi-finals…named district tournament MVP and named to the regional tournament first-team…earned team MVP and 110 percent award…also played football in high school…named to the deans list academically and also won the most improved student and Mr. Anatomy awards.

Personal: Charles Martin Newton III is the son of Charles Jr. and Cindy Newton of Lexington, Ky...birthday is Sept. 28, 1988 in Birmingham, Ala…majoring in business and education.