Tennessee Tech Sports Hall of Fame

The Tennessee Tech Sports Hall of Fame selection committee meets each August to choose the next class of inductees. The class is announced in September and inducted during the annual Hall of Fame Dinner, which takes place on Friday night during Homecoming weekend.

The inductees are also recognized at halftime of the Homecoming game on Saturday in Tucker Stadium.

Each year, the Hall of Fame selection committee seeks names of nominees from the public. This list is supplemented by the Hall of Fame Nominating Committee. The deadline for submitting names for nomination each year is June 30. For information on nominating someone, please contact Mandy Thatcher at (931) 372-3949.


 Since its creation in 1975, the TTU Sports Hall of Fame has inducted 168 members,
whose photos and biographies are featured in the Hall of Fame Gallery in Eblen Center.



(please help us keep these records up-to-date: email updates to sportsinfo@tntech.edu)

1975 Inductees

Preston V. (Putty) Overall (1923-67)--Football, Basketball, Track, Baseball
 Creed Denton McClure (1937-39)--Football, Track
B. Holmes Neal (1937-39)--Football
Tom Fann (1950-52)--Football
James Dearing Miller (1920-25)--Football

1976 Inductees
Malcolm P. Quillen (1930-33)--Baseball, Football
Raymond H. (Bull) Brown (1933-37)--Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Elwin W. (Wink) Midgett (1930-34)--Baseball, Basketball, Football
Sidney McGee (1939-68)--Sports Information
Emmett T. Strickland (1933-36)--Football, Baseball, Basketball

1977 Inductees
Hooper Eblen (1941-74)--Basketball, Baseball, Football, Track, Tennis, Golf
Kenneth Sidwell (1955-56)--Basketball
Joe B. Sills (1927-31)--Football, Baseball, Basketball
Wilburn Tucker (1941-67)--Baseball, Football
Eddie Watson (1922-28)--Football, Baseball, Basketball

1978 Inductees
Benton Bilbrey (1940-43)--Track, Football, Baseball
Huland Draper (1937-40)--Baseball, Basketball
Jack Van Hooser (1951-54)--Football, Baseball
Lonnie Warwick (1961-63)--Football
Homer (Rudy) Schmittou (1959-62)--Football, Track

1979 Inductees
Carl S. (Cotton) Barlow (1936-39)--Football, Baseball
Tom Chilton (1956-57)--Track
William Dupes (1949-51)--Football
James S. Hagan (1957-60)--Basketball
Flavious Smith (1948-52)--Football, Basketball

1980 Inductees
Albert Jobe (1927-30)--Football, Baseball, Basketball, Track
Jim Ragland (1960-63)--Football
Marshall (Stick) Taylor (1953-56)--Football, Basketball
David C. Williamson (1927-33)--Football, Basketball
Larry Schreiber (1966-69)--Football

1981 Inductees
Frank R. Adams (1927-31)--Football
Lowell Smith (1958-61)--Football
James A. Carlen (1924-27)--Athletics

1982 Inductees
David Baxter (1958-61)--Football
Kenneth Broyles (1950-53)--Football
Bannis Norris (1931-35)--Basketball, Baseball
Virgil Rains (1949, 1952-54)--Football
Ray Thomas (1957-60)--Football

1983 Inductees
Edward Gracey (1939-42)--Golf, Football, Track
Gordon Mason (1957-61)--Football
Charles Pangle (1943-45)--Football, Basketball, Baseball
W. J. Shumaker (1957-59)--Football
Jim Youngblood (1968-72)--Football

1984 Inductees
Edward F. Etzel (1971-74)--Rifle
William C. Francis (1949-52)--Football
Don Cook (1948-51)--Baseball, Basketball
Tommy Hackler (1959-60)--Football
Edd Zegarski (1942, 1947-48)--Football, Track

1985 Inductees
Earl Carrier (1929-34)--Football, Baseball, Basketball
Ray Carter (1970-73)--Rifle
Homer Hamdorff (1936-39)--Football, Baseball, Basketball
Charles (Chuck) Kriese (1970-72)--Tennis

1986 Inductees
Glen (Pete) Davis (1938-42)--Basketball, Football
Elois Grooms (1972-75)--Football
Mike Hennigan (1971-72)--Football
Ron Shumate (1957-61)--Baseball, Basketball

1987 Inductees
R.L. Highers (1940-43)--Football, Baseball, Basketball
Frank Jones (1972-76)--Basketball
L.C. (Lusk) Stubblefield (1938-42)--Football, Baseball

1988 Inductees
Everett Derryberry (1940-74)--Administration
Herbie Merritt (1956-59)--Basketball
Dana Winningham (1972-75)--Football
Kenneth (Moe) Wright (1955-57)--Football

1989 Inductees
Noble Cody (1952-90)--Athletics
James M. Gaylor (1951, 1955-57)--Football, Baseball
Gayle Burgess-Hastings (1975-76)--Basketball
James G. (Red) Jarell (1944, 46-49)--Football, Basketball

1990 Inductees
L.D. (Speedy) Carden (1946-50)--Basketball, Football
Pam Chambers-Compton (1976-80)--Basketball
Bobby Nichols (1960-63)--Golf
Johnny Oldham (1955-64)--Basketball

1991 Inductees
Ray Drost (1958-64)--Football, Baseball
Ron Filipek (1964-67)--Basketball
Rod M. Fitz-Randolph (1976-80)--Rifle
Joseph (J.R.) Mulvihill (1967-69)--Football

1992 Inductees
Robert Aylward (1970-73)--Rifle
Jerilynn Harper (1979-82)--Basketball
Jim Harrison (1943-49)--Baseball, Football
Marynell Meadors (1970-86)--Basketball coach, Volleyball coach

1993 Inductees
Marc Burnett (1977-82)--Basketball
Dr. William Headrick (1941-43)--Basketball, Baseball
Pam Cassity Smith (1973-77)--Basketball
Don Wade (1968-82)--Football

1994 Inductees
Murray Cunningham (1973-76)--Football
Don J. Henderson (1946-49)--Football, Baseball
Ed Hooper (1940-1998)--Athletics
Hubie Smith Jr. (1950-56)--Golf

1995 Inductees
Ed Burns (1975-79)--Football
Kurt Fitz-Randolph (1976-80)--Rifle
Rodney Moore (1975-79)--Track

1996 Inductees
Eldon Burgess (1962-96) and #Gene Davidson (1962-98)--Broadcasting
Wayne Pack (1970-73)--Basketball
Kim Tunnell-Suiter (1982-85)--Volleyball
Mike Winchester (1972-75)--Baseball

1997 Inductees
Wayne Anderson (1977-80)--Football
Donley Canary (1973-77)--Baseball
Jim Newkirk (1980-89)--Rifle
Cheryl Taylor (1983-87)--Basketball

1998 Inductees
Juan Escudero (1986-88)--Tennis
Bruce Harris (1955-57)--Basketball
Bob Joye (1967-80)--Football
Derek Lane (1984-87)--Baseball

1999 Inductees
Jim Cornelius (1985-88)--Golf
Johnny Donnelly (1989-98)--Fan
Melinda Clayton Hatfield (1986-90)--Basketball
Elaine Proffitt Keagle (1978-82)--Rifle

2000 Inductees
Bill Branch (1949-52)--Football, Baseball
C. Stephen Lynn (1966-69)--Tennis
Melanie Marshall (1986-89)--Volleyball, Basketball, Softball, Golf
John D. Wall (1950-53)--Track
Lana Ward (1987-90)--Rifle

2001 Inductees
Matt Bulow (1987-90)--Tennis, Paralympics
Angela Moorehead (1988-91)-- Basketball
Matt Stark (1977-80)--Rifle

2002 Inductees
John Fitzpatrick (1969-72)--Football
Todd Kemp (1985-88)--Baseball
Roschelle Vaughn (1990-92)--Basketball

2003 Inductees
Becky Murray Isom (1982-85)--Volleyball
Stephen Kite, Sr. (1982-86)--Basketball
Steve Moore(1968-83)--Athletics Trainer
Raymond Slonena, Sr. (1980-84)--Rifle
Barry Wilmore (1982-85)--Football

2004 Inductees
Anthony Avery (1986-90)--Basketball
Beth Keylon (1992-94)--Softball
Andrea Roark (1990-93)--Softball
Delores Wheatley (1969-2004)--Academics

2005 Inductees
Leonard “Sonny” Allen (1951-54) -- Football
Scott Baerns (1985-88) -- Baseball
David Mays (1974-98) -- Baseball Coach

2006 Inductees
Shawn Monday Smith (1986-90) - Basketball
Cecilia Ramsey Fisher (1988-91) - Basketball
Angelo Volpe (1987-2000)- President
Melanie Gray Walker (1991-95) - Golf
Bill Worrell (1981-2006) - Basketball Coach

2007 Inductees
Dr. Thurston Banks (1973-2006), Administrator
Stacy Hughes Britt (19866-89), Softball
Dr. David Larimore (1976-2006), Administrator
Eddie Scott (1951-54), Football, Track
Ryan Weeks (1986-89), Football

2008 Inductees
Chris Hedman (1986-90), Tennis
Mark Maberry (1994-97), Baseball
John “Shakey” McClellan (1964-2007), Supporter
Rachel Melchiorre (1994-97), Volleyball
Tom Pack (1986-90), Golf

2009 Inductees
Dena Adams Fairley (195-98), Cross Country, Track
Jim Bishop (1967-71), Football, Baseball
John Moorhead (1955-59), Football, Track
Tony Stone (1955-59/1967-73), Football/Coach
Branon Vaughn (1995-99), Football

2010 Inductees
Steve Hawkins (1984-87), Baseball
Diane Seng Haynes (1996-00), Basketball, Volleyball, Track
Brandy Henry Kleeman (1999-00), Softball
Gene Palmer (1956-60), Track, Cross Country

2011 Inductees
Ralph Broyles (1959-60), Football
Chad Evitts (1997-2000), Football
Angie Duncan Hyche (1983-87), Volleyball
James "Redbone" McMillan (1958-61), Football
Esra Bayburt Roan (1994-98), Tennis

2012 Inductees
Kenneth Fults (1958-61), Football
Janet Holt Baker (1998-2002), Basketball
Grant Swallows (1998-2001), Football
Randy Smith (1996-2006), Coach/Administrator

2013 Inductees
Kylie Crouch (1997-2001), Golf
Stephanie Dallmann (2001-03), Softball
  Wes Gallagher (1996-99), Football
Lupita Hernandez York (1998-2002), Tennis
Damien Kinloch (2001-03), Basketball

2014 Inductees
Casey Benjamin (2001-03), Baseball
Stephanie Busch Warren (1997-00), Volleyball
Howard Cochran (1969-72), Football
Aaron Hupman (1971-72), Rifle
LeeAnn Mongar Shurette (2000-03), Softball