Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC)


Pictured from left to right: Luke Woodason, Taylor Ketchum, Cortney Fry, Madi Everts, Abi Gearing, and David Hess.

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, commonly called SAAC, is a group made up of Tennessee Tech student-athletes assembled to provide insight on the student-athlete experience, and organize, plan, oversee and participate in community service activities. The committee offers input to the administration and the conference on rules, regulations and policies that affect student-athletes. SAAC encourages and facilitates the opportunities for all of Tech's student-athletes to participate in community service projects to promote a positive image of the athletic department. The committee participates in numerous projects including food, clothing and toy drives to support the community, the Wounded Warrior project, Habitat for Humanity and much more.

 

Officer Nominations: Student-Athletes interested in joining SAAC as a team representative or an officer need to contact Mandy Thatcher at (931) 372-3949.

SAAC Advisor: Mandy Thatcher

 
 SAAC Officers

OFFICE 2014-15 Officers 2013-14 Officers 2012-13 Officers 2011-12 Officers

President

Luke Woodason (FB) Ellie Iaciofano (SOC/WBB)

Kellie Cook (WBB)

Brooke Basten (SB)
Vice President Taylor Ketchum (SB)   Claudia Harke (SB)
Corey Watson (FB)
Secretary Maddie Everts (Golf) Meghan O'Donoghue (CC/TR)

Meghan O'Donoghue (CC/TR)

Allison May (VB)
President Elect
TBA David Hess (BSB) Ellie Iaciofano (SOC)
Kellie Cook (WBB)
OVC SAAC Representative
Cortney Fry (SB) Cortney Fry (SB) Kellie Cook (WBB)
Kellie Cook (WBB)
OVC SAAC Representative Abi Gearing (SOC) Luke Woodason (FB) Luke Woodason (FB)
Traci Jones (CC/TR)

 

Current SAAC Team Reps (and reps from recent years)

Sport 2014-15 Reps 2013-14 Reps 2012-13 Reps 2011-12 Reps

Baseball

TBA            David Hess, Justin Alexander Tevis Sherfield, Justin Alexander, David Hess

Tevis Sherfield, Will Thomas, Justin Alexander, David Hess

Men's Basketball

TBA        
Matt Marseille, Ammanuel Diressa Matthew Marseille, Eric Weisenbach, Ammanuel Diressa

Zachary Bailey, Lanneryl Johnson, Ryon Riggins

Women's Basketball

TBA        
Hannah Goolsby, Candace Parson Kellie Cook, Kylie Cook, Candace Parson

Kellie Cook, Briana Jordan, Candace Parson

Cross Country (M) TBA        
John Greene, Sterling Smith John Greene, Mike Mahan
John Greene, Charlie Jordan

Cross Country (W)

TBA        
Meghan O'Donoghue Kathryn Forbes, Peri Winborne

Kathryn Forbes, Traci Jones

Football

TBA        
Lucas Woodason, Justin Ivory, Patrick Prewitt, Avery Rollins
Lucas Woodason, Justin Ivory, Patrick Prewitt

Corey Watson, Richmond Tooley, James Normand, Lucas Woodason, Ronny Durbin

Men's Golf

TBA        
Mason Griffin, Mitchell Thomas Mason Griffin, Mitchell Thomas

Tyler Cassetty, Samuel Schrock

Women's Golf

TBA        
Maddie Everts, Whitney Robertson Amber Shepherd, Katherine Bell

Amber Shepherd, Katherine Bell

Soccer

TBA        
Ellie Iaciofano, Abi Gearing, Katie Phillips Kris Cambron, Ellie Iaciofano, Katie Philips

Kris Cambron, Ellie Iaciofano

Softball

TBA        
Cortney Fry, Taylor Ketchum, Kendal Hooper Claudia Harke, Kendall Hooper, Taylor Ketchum, Cortney Fry

Brooke Basten, Kendall Hooper

Tennis

TBA        
Vasily Eremeev Vasily Eremeev

Alex Chen

Indoor Track

TBA        
Kendale Caldwell Kendale Caldwell, Meghan O'Donoghue

Kendale Caldwell, Haley Wennerstrom

Outdoor Track

TBA        
Peri Winborne Haley Wennerstrom
Emily Weinzetl, Katherine Lowery

Volleyball

TBA        
Courtney Smith Kelsey Gray, Allison May, Courtney Smith

Kelsey Gray, Allison May

Lists updated August 7, 2014