#TTUPurplePride Tennessee Tech Logo
 

Shattered record: Honor Roll for Fall semester hits all-time high of 236


COOKEVILLE, Tenn. They’ve raised the bar once again.

Tennessee Tech’s students in athletics have smashed the record for the highest number of names on the 2013 Fall semester Athletic Director’s Honor Roll. The list, which recognizes those students in athletics who achieved grades of 3.0 or higher for the semester, reached 236 to beat the previous high by 19 names.

It marks the seventh time in the last nine semesters that the Honor Roll has topped 200 names,

The exclusive Gold Club, recognizing those students with a perfect 4.0 grade point average for the semester, had its second-highest total in history with 47 honorees.

“It continues to be a remarkable feat for our student-athletes to achieve such a high level of success, and they’ve done it for so many semesters,” said Mark Wilson, TTU Director of Athletics. “The Honor Roll recognizes these young men and women, and helps us to congratulate them on a job well done.

"These impressive numbers are a tribute to our student-athletes, our coaches and our staff for making academics such a high priority,” he said. “Not only are these results something to be proud of, it’s especially gratifying that it happens on such a consistent basis.”

The record-breaking Honor Roll numbers come on the heels of last week’s announcement that Tech’s student-athletes posted the highest combined GPA in school history, with four teams all posting their best combined GPA in program history.

“It is remarkable, but it has become a level of performance that we have come to expect,” Wilson said. “Out student-athletes also have come to expect such an impressive result from themselves and their peers.”

The previous high was 217 names on the Honor Roll, coming in the Fall of 2010. Other totals in the top five include 215 in the 2013 Fall semester, 214 in the 2013 Spring semester, and 212 in the 2011 Spring session. The Honor Roll was established in 1989.

The 47 who scored perfect grades to be listed in the Gold Club for the semester are: John Albertson (support), John Arnold (football), Samara Barr (support), Kayla Brewer (basketball), Kendale Caldwell (track), Claire Cashin (cross country/track), Bradley Cheatham (football), Rebecca Cline (cross country/track), Ellen Conti (Volleyball), Jared Davis (football), Alberto Esteban (tennis), Stewart Fanning (support), Abigayle Gearing (soccer), Hannah Goolsby (basketball), Zeke Grissom (baseball), Ashleigh Hancock (volleyball), Leigh Heffner (soccer), Taylor Hennigan (football), Taylor Hicks (soccer), Austin Hill (support), Mitchell Hill (basketball), Jason Hyder (Cheer), Brooklyn Kimball (track), Amanda Koch (soccer), Sam Lariviere (cross country), Joseph London (football), Seth McDonald (football) Noah Medley (support), Hayley Morton (soccer), Cassandra Murdoch (softball), Luke Nientimp (baseball), Meghan O’Donoghue (cross country/track), Dennis Ogbe (basketball), Candace Parson (basketball), Price Partrick (football), Natalie Penrod (volleyball), Patrick Prewitt (football), Randall Reeves (football), Derek Sawyer (Cheer), Katie Tallant (support), Lydia Triplett (golf), Justin Wakefield (support), Yusuke Yodono (tennis), Lacy Yslas (track), Mekenzie Weems (softball), Megan Williamson (golf), and Zach Zarzour (baseball).

“Everyone within the athletics department, as well as all throughout the campus community, can be extremely proud of the student-athletes at Tennessee Tech as they continue to set high standards in the classroom,” Wilson said. “They are students in the truest sense of the word.”

The complete 2013 Fall Semester Athletic Director’s Honor Roll:

BASEBALL (27) –Scotty Adkins, Justin Alexander, David Allen, Tristan Archer, Dylan Bosheers, Vann Boyce, Tyler Brazelton, Johnny Carpenter, Chris Chism, Andrew Contreras, Matt Cunningham, Anthony El Chibani, Ryan Flick, Evan Fraliex, Zeke Grissom, David Hess, Jacob Honea, Jordan Hopkins, Luke Nientimp, Nick Price, Traven Proveaux, Jake Rowland, Caleb Savage, Cain Sloan, Zach Stephens, Brandon Thomasson, and Zach Zarzour.

MEN’S BASKETBALL (11) – Ty Allen, Dwan Caldwell, Ladon Carter, Ammanuel Diressa, DeOndre Haynes, Mitchell Hill, Javon McKay, Josiah Moore, Dennis Ogbe, Mason Ramsey and Jeremiah Samarrippas.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (8) – Kayla Brewer, Mariah Dean, Hannah Goolsby, Molly Heady, Ellie Iaciofano, Kelli Reed, Candace Parson, and Catherine Taylor.

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY (6) – Matt Bishop, John Greene, Brennan Huber, Sam Lariviere, Sterling Smith and Nathan Snow.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY & TRACK (16) – Kendale Caldwell, Claire Cashin, Rebecca Cline, Brittany Cotto, Rebeca Duarte, Erin Keyes, Brooklyn Kimball, Alora Lowe, Amelia McCoy, Chelsea Mills, Elizabeth Mitchell, Meghan O’Donoghue, Jaelyn Todd, Atlanta Westbrook, Peri Winborne and Lacy Yslas.

FOOTBALL (54) – Blake Adams, Hayden Alexander, Radir Annoor, John Arnold, Jason Arrington, Trey Burks, Stephen Bush, Krys Cates, William Chatmon, Bradley Cheatham, Ethan Crum, Jared Davis, Brett Dillard, William Dillard, Cody Forbes, Neil Gannaway, Tra’Darius Goff, Bud Golden, Matt Hamby, Chris Harris, Taylor Hennigan, James Huguely, Marty Jones, Jerry King, William Lamberth, Jimmy Laughlin, Joseph London, Cory Malone, Zach Malone, Cody Mathews, Cory McDonald, Seth McDonald, Lamar Moore, Marc Nelson, Elliot Normand, James Normand, Price Partrick, Patrick Prewitt, JT Rankin, Randall Reeves, Joseph Robertson, Terrell Rollins, Jay Rudwall, Charles Rutledge, Wesley Sherrill, Jordan Smith, Josh Smith, Conor Sparkman, Parker Teeter, Ben Viaene, Demetris Watson, Cory Webber, Steve Wilson and David Woodall.

MEN’S GOLF (8) – Adam Cunningham, Tanner Garland, Mason Griffin, Bryce Kendrick, Mitchell Thomas, Maxx Verble, Lee Whitehead and A.J. Wilkerson.

WOMEN’S GOLF (6) –Haley Davidson, Maddi Everts, Allison Geer, Whitney Robertson, Lydia Triplett, and Megan Williamson.

SOCCER (23) – Allison Barlow, Taylor Blazei, Jordan Brown, Skyler Brown, Micki Dye, Ashlyn Flaherty, Abi Gearing, Leigh Heffner, Taylor Hicks, Ellie Iaciofano, Maddie Karas, Amanda Koch, Kelsey McGohan, Mackenzie Miller, Haley Morton, Paige Overstreet, Katie Phillips, Tarah Piccirrilli, Kalyn Pruett, Shannon Rountree, Taylor Sutton, Emily Williams, and Jessica Wilson.

SOFTBALL (16) – Amity Brown, Samantha Cook, Kayla Floyd, Cortney Fry, Cassidy Hackney, Kendall Hooper, Taylor Ketchum, Danielle Liberatore, Cassandra Murdoch, Gabby Perez, Alyssa Richards, Angi Sakamoto, Kristen Sands, Madison Taylor, Erica Tuck, and Mekenzie Weems.

MEN’S TENNIS (7) – Oleksiy Arovin, Alvaro Cintas, Vasily Eremeev, Alberto Esteban, Gagan Jain, Artem Tarasov, and Yusuke Yodono.

VOLLEYBALL (10) – Sharon Anderson, Ellen Conti, Ashleigh Hancock, Madison Keyes, Audrey Lewis, Natalie Penrod, Elise Robertson, Irem Sile, Courtney Smith and Kennedy Wade.

SUPPORT STAFF (27) – Chuck Acheson, John Albertson, Bryce Arnold, Darius Berry, Samara Barr, Britnie Bobrick, Corey Boyd, Garrison Boyd, Caleb Cantrell, Kristin Cox, Lawrence Darkangelo, Brooke Evans, Stewart Fanning, Donald Gatts, Austin Hill, Alex Hutto, Kaitlyn Keen, Orlandus Kirby, Justin Matheney, Noah Medley, Adam Neff, Alyssa Parrinello, Brandon Pullins, Casey Scarlett, Katie Tallant, Joseph Tillery, and Justin Wakefield.

CHEER AND DANCE (17) – Blake Berny, Morgan Dibbs, Drake Fenlon, Olivia Hoffman, Jason Hyder, Joshua Lambert, Tiffani Milligan, Lacey Nichols, Carly Owens, Katie Porter, Emily Roach, Cassidy Sage, Derek Sawye, Sarah Shelton, Madison Ward, Samantha White and Jacklyn Zimmermann.