December graduation includes nearly 40 student-athletes


 COOKEVILLE, Tenn. -- Among the nearly 800 graduates from Tennessee Tech Saturday during Fall commencement in Eblen Center were more than three dozen student-athletes.

The Golden Eagle football team led the way with 24 players on the list of Fall graduates. Several football players are shown in the photo at right. From left, Will Johnson, Howard Griffin, Slade Adams, Chris Dickerson, Travis Adkins, Tremaine Hudson, Jamere Hogue, Malcolm Jones, Kedrick Towles and baseball player Chad Hayes.

Here's a list of student-athletes who received diplomas:

Slade Adams, Football
Brandon Barnes, Football
Hunter Beedle, Football
Nick Campbell, Football
Whitney Cummings, Softball
James Crawford, Tennis
Chris Dickerson, Football
Daniel Francis, Cross Country
Rebecca Forbes, Track & Field
Kaleigh Gates, Softball
Dontey Gay, Football
Howard Griffin, Football
Jermaine Hayes, Football
Chad Hayes, Baseball
Jamere Hogue, Football
Tremaine Hudson, Football
Will Johnson III, Football
Tre Lamb, Football
Michael Mahan, Cross Country
Jake McIntosh, Football
Caleb Mitchell, Football
Lamar Moore, Football
Matthew Moran, Football
Alden Olverson, Football
Cullen Park, Baseball
Jenna Philpott, Track & Field
Krystal Stirrup, Basketball
Sam Taylor, Cross Country
Richmond Tooley, Football
Kedrick Towles, Football
Adam Urbano, Football
Zachary Ziegler, Football
Travis Adkins, Football
Dwight Evans, Football
Malcolm Jones, Football
Justin Kirstein, Tennis
Greg Morgan, Jr., Basketball
Brandon Moore, Baseball

Below are photos of many of the Athletics graduates. (Thanks to Jim Dillon for provising photos)

 
Jenna Philpott (Track & Field)

Richmond Tooley (Football)
 
From left: Cullen Park (Baseball), John Wagnon (Facilities)
and Brandon Moore (Baseball manager)
 
Krystal Stirrup (Basketball)
 
From left: Lamar Moore, Jake McIntosh and Alden Olverson (Football)
 
Kaleigh Gates (Softball)

Nick Campbell (Football)
 
Zach Ziegler (Football)
 
James Crawford (Tennis)
 
  Whitney Cummings (Softball)
 
Dontey Gay (Football)

Michael Mahan (Cross Country)

Caleb Mitchell (Football)

Matt Moran (Football)

Rebecca Forbes (Track & Field)

Hunter Beedle (Football) and Brandon Barnes (Football Graduate Assistant)